24th Annual Eisner Award Winners

The 24th Annual Eisner Award Winners!

eisners_logo_greyThe 24th annual Eisner Awards were held on Friday night July 13th at the Indigo Ballroom in the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel. The ceremony was part of Comic-Con International: San Diego and there were many comics industry luminaries in attendance as usual.

Below are the list of winners from the 24th annual Eisner Awards. Congratulations to everyone who won an award!

Best Short Story

“The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition(IDW)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series

Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)

Best Limited Series

Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12-17)

Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)

Best Anthology

Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Humor Publication
Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)

Best Digital Comic
Battlepug, by Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com

Best Reality-Based Work
Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)

Best Graphic Album – New

Jim Hensons Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)

Best Graphic Album – Reprint

Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Strips
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books

Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material – Asia
Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer

Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)

Best Cover Artist

Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets
Kiss (Archie)

Best Coloring
Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)

Best Lettering

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Journalism

The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com

Best Educational/Academic Work (tie)

Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)

Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Comics-Related Book

MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

Best Publication Design
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)

Hall of Fame

Judges’ Choices: Rudolf Dirks, Harry Lucey
, Bill Blackbeard, Richard Corben, Katsuhiro Otomo, Gilbert Shelton

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award
Tyler Crook

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award
Morrie Turner

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award
Frank Doyle, Steve Skeates

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
Akira Comics, Madrid, Spain – Jesus Marugan Escobar and
 The Dragon, Guelph, ON, Canada – Jennifer Haines

– The Comic Book Critic

Tell us what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.